Technical Requirements

The TLLIX Technical Requirements for Participants are listed below. For reasons of readability these requirements are grouped by layer of the OSI Reference Model.

LAYER 1 (Physical connection)

1. Supported interfaces are 1000BASE-T (copper), 1000BASE-SX (multimode) and 1000BASE-LX/LH (single mode).
2. Ethernet interfaces attached to TLLIX ports shall be explicitly configured with duplex, speed and other configuration settings and shall not be auto-sensing.

LAYER 2 (MAC layer)

1. Frames forwarded to an individual TLLIX peering port shall all have the same source MAC address.
2. Frames forwarded to TLLIX peering ports shall not be addressed to a multicast or broadcast MAC destination address except as follows:

  • broadcast ARP packets
  • multicast IPv6 Neighbour Discovery packets

3. Frames forwarded to peering TLLIX ports shall have one of the following ethertypes:

  • 0A—0800 - IPv4
  • 0A—0806 - ARP
  • 0A—86dd - IPv6

4. Traffic for link-local protocols shall not be forwarded to TLLIX peering ports except for the following:

  • ARP
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

LAYER 3 (IP layer)

1. Interfaces connected to TLLIX peering ports shall only use IP addresses and netmasks (prefix lengths) assigned to them by TLLIX.
2. IP packets addressed to TLLIX peering LAN directed broadcast address shall not be automatically forwarded to TLLIX ports.
3. Traffic shall only be forwarded to a TLLIX Participant when permission has been given by the receiving Participant either:

  • by advertising a route across the TLLIX network
  • or explicitly in writing

4. Traffic shall not be routinely exchanged between two TLLIX ports owned by the same TLLIX Participant.
5. There is no obligation to exchange traffic with all other Participants.

LAYER 4 (BGP4)

1. BGP4 is the only routing protocol that shall be used by Participant to exchange routing information in peering sessions.
2. AS numbers used in BGP4 sessions across the TLLIX peering network shall not be from ranges reserved for private use.
3. TLLIX Participants are encouraged to do the best to aggregate their routes in accordance with RFC2519Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation.
4. IP-address space assigned to TLLIX LAN shall not be advertised to other networks without explicit permission of TLLIX.
5. All routes advertised across the TLLIX peering network shall point to the router advertising it unlessagreement has been made in advance in writing by TLLIX and the two members involved.
6. All routes to be advertised in a peering session across TLLIX shall be registered in the RIPE or other public routing registry.

OTHER

Network of Participant connected to TLLIX shall conform to the relevant standards laid out in STD0001 and associated Internet STD documents.